Terms & Conditions

Who we are

North Kirra Surf Club

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES THE SLSF COLLECT?

Personal Information

Generally, personal information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) from which it is possible to determine someone’s identity.

The information collected by SLSF about a particular person will vary depending on the circumstances of collection.  It may include, but is not limited to, a person’s contact details (name, email and/or postal address, phone number), date of birth, gender, credit card details, driver licence number, passport number, insurance details, employment history, qualifications or communication history with SLSA or SLSF.

In addition, the personal information collected by SLSF may include; credit card or bank account information for donation purposes, demographic information such as age and gender, and communication preferences for marketing purposes.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is a type of personal information that also includes information or an opinion about:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union;
  • religious beliefs or affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
  • sexual preferences or practices;
  • criminal record; or
  • health, genetic information or disability.

If it is reasonably necessary in the circumstances, SLSF may also collect sensitive information such as a person’s medical history, nationality, their ethnic background or disabilities.

The SLSF is required by law to obtain consent when collecting sensitive information.  Consent will be assumed to the collection of all sensitive information that is provided to it for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless told otherwise.

HOW IS PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

HOW DOES SLSF USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Use

SLSF, and third parties to whom we may disclose personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, may use your personal information to:

  1. verify your identity;
  2. complete background checks;
  3. research, develop, run, administer and market programs, activities and other events relating to the SLSF, membership management, offerings and social or marketing purposes;
  4. for fundraising, lottery and trade promotions;
  5. research, develop and market products, services, or special offers made available by us and third parties;
  6. keep you informed of news and information relating to various SLSF events, activities and opportunities via various mediums; and
  7. from time to time we may share your information with like-minded organisations including other registered charities that have similar objectives to ours located in Australia.

We may use de-identified sensitive information to carry out research, to prepare submissions to government or other regulatory or funding bodies, or to plan events and activities.

Disclosure

SLSF may disclose your personal information to a range of organisations which include, but are not limited to:

  • SLSA Affiliates and other organisations involved in surf life saving and emergency management;
  • companies we engage to carry out functions and activities, including direct marketing;
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • our insurers;
  • SLS companies, subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • relevant sporting bodies such as the Australian Sports Commission, the Australian Sports Anti-Doping Authority, the Australian Olympic Committee, the Australian Paralympic Committee, the Australian Commonwealth Games Association, Australian Institute of Sport, Australian Sports Anti-Doping Authority, various National Sporting bodies, and Federal and State Departments of sport amongst others; and in other circumstances permitted by law; including other not-for-profit or charitable organisations.

SLSF may share this information with SLSF employees for the purposes of marketing, research and analysis. In certain limited circumstances, it may be necessary to share the information with a third party service provider on a confidential basis. When this occurs, we provide only the information that is required to provide the services and strict terms of confidentiality are established. We disclose personal information to third party agents, other Surf Life Saving entities, directors, employees and contractors only for a purpose that is consistent with the way we have informed you that we will use the information in this Privacy Policy.

In some circumstances, personal information may also be disclosed outside of Australia. In such circumstances, SLSF will use its best endeavours to ensure such parties are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are suitably similar to the Australian Privacy Principles.  SLSF may send personal information overseas for the purpose of addressing direct marketing material produced overseas.

Gaming

SLSF, as the promoter of competitions, raffles, trade promotions and art unions, collects personal information in order to assist us, to process competition entries, and to improve our products and services. We or a third-party engaged by us may contact you (including by email or SMS) to let you know about promotions which may be of interest to you. We may also share your information with other persons or entities that assist us in providing our services, running competitions (including administering the competition or distributing prizes). We may also disclose your personal information in accordance with these terms and conditions if you are a prize winner or finalist.

If you would prefer us not to disclose your information to a third-party, or you wish to change your communication preferences, please contact us as per the contact details in this document.

Direct marketing

We will assume consent to use non-sensitive personal information to provide to you better services and marketing purposes (including disclosure of such information to service providers).

Every person whose data is collected by SLSF has the option to refuse e-mail, SMS or posted offers.  You may do this by the opt-out procedures included in any communication from us (information relating to the option to unsubscribe from those communications may be retained).  If you are still not satisfied at the communication you are receiving, you can also write to us via the contact details below.

Other disclosures

In addition, SLSF may also disclose personal information:

  1. with your express or implied consent;
  2. when required or authorised by law;

to an enforcement body when reasonably necessary; or

to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety.